FAQ  •  Login

Hey

<<

DeathSpector

User avatar

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1076

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:05 pm

Location: Kans City

Post Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: Hey

Kenny wrote:Of course, I can at least open it. My Doom 3 editor download must be missing something, cuz I have no idea how to run the SDK for it.


Nope, just need to make a shortcut and put

+editor

or advance one, helps keep the brightness from changing and other stuff.

+r_fullscreen 0 +r_gamma 1 +vid_restart (+wait +wait +wait) +editor
<<

DeathSpector

User avatar

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1076

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:05 pm

Location: Kans City

Post Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: Hey

I think the etqw radiant spoiled me.
I actually looked for a way to make (HL2) hammer maps with it.
But if I did all that I might as well make models.
Plus I figured out how to make 'static' models through blender for anything. :D
But I still don't know how to 'hold my tongue right' to compile models for source.
But I haven't tried in a long time.
<<

Kenny

User avatar

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1016

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:43 am

Post Sun Mar 15, 2009 2:42 am

Re: Hey

DeathSpector wrote:
Kenny wrote:Of course, I can at least open it. My Doom 3 editor download must be missing something, cuz I have no idea how to run the SDK for it.


Nope, just need to make a shortcut and put

+editor

or advance one, helps keep the brightness from changing and other stuff.

+r_fullscreen 0 +r_gamma 1 +vid_restart (+wait +wait +wait) +editor


Make a shortcut? Also, does the SDK need to be in my folder for doom3?
Image
<<

Craziestdan

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1043

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:36 pm

Post Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:07 am

Re: Hey

Kenny wrote:
DeathSpector wrote:
Kenny wrote:Of course, I can at least open it. My Doom 3 editor download must be missing something, cuz I have no idea how to run the SDK for it.


Nope, just need to make a shortcut and put

+editor

or advance one, helps keep the brightness from changing and other stuff.

+r_fullscreen 0 +r_gamma 1 +vid_restart (+wait +wait +wait) +editor


Make a shortcut? Also, does the SDK need to be in my folder for doom3?


Right click on your desktop> New shortcut.
Then in the blank field it has, add:
\path to it\Doom 3\Doom3.exe" + r_fullscreen 0 + r_multiSamples 0 +editor
And maybe + r_brightness 1 depending on how it looks.

You may need to add: set
to all the boolean commands. (i.e. + set r_fullscreen 0)
<<

DeathSpector

User avatar

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1076

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:05 pm

Location: Kans City

Post Sun Mar 15, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Hey

Kenny wrote:
DeathSpector wrote:
Kenny wrote:Also, does the SDK need to be in my folder for doom3?


No just leave it where it is, you set the save path in the editor.

The practice is to right click the doom3.exe. in your doom3 folder and create shortcut, and drag to desktop.
But either way.

Don't save anything to you doom3 game folder.
But you can make a mod folder in there if you want.

Also, you can set the shortcut to load your modded and stuff as well.
But you should make a different short cut for that.

Here's a good page.

http://www.katsbits.com/htm/tutorials/d ... _setup.htm

-But don't worry about the quake-bits stuff.
That's if you downloaded the Raident editor by itself.
Which you don't need for doom3,
But you can use if you want.
It also has paths for many other quake engine based games, like HL1. :t3eek:
<<

Craziestdan

Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer 1

Posts: 1043

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:36 pm

Post Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Hey

In short, (would've been easier) doom3 is the editor. The doom3.exe has it built in. Just load the game with those launch options or just launch the game and type those commands in the console.
Previous

Return to Welcome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.